Privacy notice

IPPO WEBSITE PRIVACY NOTICE

1.   Introduction

The International Public Policy Observatory (IPPO) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.

Please read this Privacy Notice carefully: it describes why and how we collect and use personal data, and provides information about your rights. Note that this notice may be updated in future, so we encourage you to check it from time to time. It was last updated on 09 February 2021 and has received appropriate sign off by the IPPO Leadership Team.

2.   About Us

IPPO is a research project funded by ESRC, initially until 30 September 2022. It has been established to offer decision-makers throughout the UK clear evidence regarding both the many social impacts of COVID-19, and the responses to it. IPPO is a cross-institutional project made up of several organisations and departments:

  • University College London
    • Science Technology Engineering and Public Policy (STEaPP)
    • EPPI-Centre
    • Institute of Education
    • UCL Public Policy
  • Blavatnik School of Government; University of Oxford
  • International Network for Government Science Advice (INGSA), University of Auckland
  • The Conversation UK
  • Queen’s University Belfast and Pivotal
  • Scottish Policy and Research Exchange (SPRE)
  • Social Science Research Park (SPARK); Cardiff University

Read more about these partner institutions here and here.

3.   Personal data that we collect about you

The data we collect from you depends on the type of data you provide on our website.

Get in Touch

The information we request asks for your:

  • Email address*
  • First name*
  • Last name*
  • Organisation
  • Country of residence
  • Area/s of interest
  • Insights and experiences

In addition, we also ask:

  • If you are interested in joining IPPO’s network of topic experts.
  • If you are interested in receiving newsletters updating you on the work of IPPO.

*Mandatory fields

Ask IPPO

The form also offers you the chance to ask IPPO a question. If you fill in this section, your question may be used publicly when we publish the answer on the IPPO website. However, the question will always be anonymous; we will never publish your name or any other personal details alongside it.

4.   How we use your data

Your data will only ever be used for the purposes it was intended. This includes, but isn’t restricted to:

  • Sending newsletters and emails informing you of communications about seminars, roundtables or other events that may be of interest.
  • Answering a question via the ‘Ask IPPO’ form.
  • Contacting you to discuss contributing to IPPO’s work in some way.

Your data will be used solely for the purposes of IPPO. However, we use the Mailchimp email system for some of our marketing processes; you acknowledge that your information will be transferred to Mailchimp for processing (learn more about Mailchimp’s privacy practices).

5.   Who we share your data with

Your personal data will be securely stored in a UCL encrypted environment, accessible only to IPPO staff and partners who need access to your data for the purposes of stakeholder engagement.

6.   Lawful basis for processing

Data protection legislation requires that we meet certain conditions before we are allowed to use your data in the manner described in this notice, including having a ‘lawful basis’ for the processing. The basis for processing will be as follows:

  • Consent: the individual has given clear consent for us to process their personal data for a specific purpose.

7.   International transfers

IPPO is based in the UK, but we also have a partner institution based in New Zealand. Where we share personal information outside the UK, we will make sure we put in place suitable safeguards to ensure compliance with the GDPR, such as technical measures, contractual agreements and data-sharing agreements.

8.   Information security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We have established procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach, and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

9.   Data retention

We will only retain your personal data on our systems for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for.

10. Your rights

Under certain circumstances, you may have the following rights under data protection legislation in relation to your personal data:

  • Right to request access to your personal information;
  • Right to request correction of your personal information;
  • Right to request erasure of your personal information;
  • Right to object to processing of your personal information;
  • Right to request restriction of the processing of your personal information;
  • Right to request the transfer of your personal information;
  • Right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact the IPPO Observatory Manager at ippo@ucl.ac.uk

11. Contacting Us

If you have any questions or comments about our privacy policy, you can email us at ippo@ucl.ac.uk, or write to:

International Public Policy Observatory (IPPO)
Shropshire House, 4th Floor
11-20 Capper Street
London
WC1E 6BJ

12. Complaints

If you wish to complain about our use of personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to the Observatory Manager (ippo@ucl.ac.uk) so we can look into the issue and respond to you.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK data protection regulator. For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to the ICO website.